Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia mull alternative energy generation
As part of his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov has met with Chairman of the Board of Directors of ACWA Power Mohammad Abunayyan, reports.
The meeting discussed the current state of cooperation on the Khizi-Absheron Wind Power Plant with a capacity of 240 MW, onshore and offshore wind power with a total capacity of 2.5 GW, as well as energy storage system projects.
During the meeting, the parties discussed action plan for implementation of the Khizi-Absheron Wind Power Plant, outstanding issues arising from the agreements signed, and agreed to intensify the construction of the station.
They noted that the Wind Power Plant would be put into operation in 2025. The station is planned to generate 1 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity per year, which will make it possible to save 220 million cubic meters of natural gas and to prevent more than 400,000 tons of CO2 emissions into the atmosphere.
They also exchanged views on the results of studies conducted on the development of renewable energy in Nakhchivan, evaluation of hydrogen production in Azerbaijan. ACWA Power was invited to participate in "green energy" projects held in Nakhchivan.