Azerbaijani FM meets with UN Climate Change executive secretary
21 September 2023    Read: 310
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change Simon Stiell, on the sidelines of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly, the Foreign Ministry's press service told
The sides discussed issues arising from the Framework Convention on Climate Change, possible prospects for cooperation in the field of environmental protection, and Azerbaijan’s initiatives within the framework of the Convention.
The Azerbaijani FM drew attention to the country’s active cooperation with a number of UN agencies in the implementation of a number of state programs approved by Azerbaijan in the field of environmental protection and restoration.
Bayramov noted the country’s initiatives concerning transition from traditional energy sources to alternative energy. According to him, the fact that Memorandum of Understanding signed between Azerbaijan and the EU last year provides for cooperation in renewable energy production plays an important role in the promotion of this field.
The meeting also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.