Azerbaijan's parliament speaker receives Turkish delegation
22 September 2023    Read: 349
Milli Majlis Speaker Sahiba Gafarova received the Turkish delegation to the Asian Parliamentary Assembly (APA), which is on a visit to Azerbaijan to participate in the meeting of the APA Standing Committee on Social and Cultural Affairs held in Baku.
The delegation was headed by the representative of the Chairman of the Asian Parliamentary Assembly Abdulkadir Emin Onen, the parliament's press service told
At the meeting the sides expressed satisfaction with the development of friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, noting that these relations are an example for many countries.
It was noted during the meeting that the two countries support each other on all platforms. The recent speech of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan at the UN General Assembly session is another example of this, which once again demonstrated to the world that Türkiye supports Azerbaijan.