Azerbaijan submits fifth updated draft peace treaty to Armenia
18 November 2023    Read: 607
Azerbaijan has submitted the fifth updated draft of the peace treaty to Armenia, Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, told journalists in Brussels, reports.
"This removes obstacles to a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan. We believe that there is a historic opportunity to put an end to antagonism and enmity between the two countries and build a lasting peace based on the five principles proposed to Armenia by Azerbaijan," he said.
Hajiyev noted that Azerbaijan has created a model for resolving one of the most prolonged conflicts on the broader map of Eurasia.
"The Minsk Group co-chairmanship failed because its goal was to maintain Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijan's territories. We have put an end to the military occupation. Azerbaijan now prioritizes peace and normalization of relations with Armenia. But any peace agreement requires the presence of two parties, and Armenia must show goodwill. We have submitted the fifth updated draft of the peace agreement to Armenia, but they have not reacted for almost two months," he said.
The presidential aide stressed that new realities have emerged in the South Caucasus, and legality and legitimacy are at the core of these new realities.
"We want to build a new regional security architecture based on justice, recognizing each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty and ending all territorial claims. I think we should achieve peace and additional partners can support this agreement," he added.
Hajiyev emphasized that during the period of the so-called frozen conflict, some people in the European Parliament showed Azerbaijanophobia or Islamophobia towards Azerbaijan.