Chisinau hosts presentation of Azerbaijani movie
08 December 2023    Read: 1275
As part of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Moldova, the Moldova State University has hosted the presentation of the movie by Azerbaijani filmmakers "Pomegranate Orchard".
The presentation of the film, directed by Ilgar Najafov, was co-organized by the Ministries of Culture of Azerbaijan and Moldova, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Moldova and the Congress of Moldovan Azerbaijanis.
Addressing the event, the adviser to the Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Oleg Amirbayov, Chairman of the Congress of Moldovan Azerbaijanis Elchin Bayramov, First Secretary of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Ukraine Ilgar Farajov highlighted the importance of developing cultural relations between the two countries.
The speakers noted that Azerbaijan's cultural ties with different countries are expanding year by year. They underlined that holding of mutual cultural days makes a significant contribution to the development of this cooperation. The speakers hailed the fact that the days of culture will make valuable contributions to the development of mutual cultural cooperation, as well as the promotion of culture and art.