PACE observation mission holds meetings at Azerbaijani parliament
22 September 2015    Read: 888
Members of the PACE ad hoc committee on election observation held meetings at the Azerbaijani parliament on Sept.21.
The PACE delegation first met with deputy speaker of the parliament Valeh Alasgarov, who is a member of the neutrals group represented in the parliament.
The deputy speaker gave information about Azerbaijan’s electoral legislation, the pre-election situation in the country, the composition of the election commissions, etc.
Speaking about the European Parliament’s recent resolution on Azerbaijan, Valeh Alasgarov noted the necessity of cooperation with equal rights in mutual relations.
The sides further exchanged views on the migration problem in Europe, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, etc.
The PACE delegation then met with MPs from the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP).
YAP executive secretary MP Siyavush Novruzov said that the party has nominated candidates for the upcoming parliamentary elections.
“The 117 candidates nominated by the party are currently doing relevant procedures in accordance with the law,” he said.
Novruzov gave information about the time, funds given to candidates for the election campaign and the country`s election legislation. Speaking about the European Parliament’s recent decision on Azerbaijan, Novruzov said that the adoption of this resolution on the eve of elections in our country is not accidental: “The European Parliament adopted 3 such resolutions on Azerbaijan in the last year and a half. The adoption of each of them on the eve of important events in Azerbaijan allows us to say that these resolutions are based on only political interests. Provisions of these resolutions have no legal basis,” he said.
PACE election observation mission also met with the delegation of the Azerbaijani Parliament to PACE. Head of Azerbaijani delegation to PACE, chairman of International and Inter-parliamentary Relations Committee of Azerbaijani Parliament Samad Seyidov told the guests that we attach great importance to the opinion of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. He noted that as a member of this organization, Azerbaijan observed the elections in many countries, witnessed problems, gained enough experience. Some organizations’ biased position against Azerbaijan and importance of the participation of international observers in the elections were underlined during the discussions. It was noted that the purpose of Azerbaijan is to allow visitors from Europe and around the world to see the reality of the electoral process in Azerbaijan.
Head of the PACE delegation Jordi Xuclà, co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan Agustin Conde and member of the delegation Egemen Bagis confirmed the importance of cooperation in the pre-election period.