Another person found in mass grave in Azerbaijan's Khojaly identified
01 April 2024    Read: 484
Another person found in mass grave in Azerbaijan
Another person found in a mass grave in Azerbaijan's Khojaly city has been identified, reports citing the press service of the General Prosecutor’s Office.
During the examination of the human remains discovered as a result of the inspection and investigation carried out in the mentioned area, it was determined that they belonged to 18 people (4 people are believed to be minors), and they were subjected to various methods of torture, physical violence, and inhumane treatment, individually.
It is also identified that they were not buried in accordance with the requirements of the religion they belonged to, that they were not properly protected and marked so that they could always be found.
The discovered human remains were buried at least 25 years ago due to their characteristics.
In order to fully identify the human remains buried on the territory, employees of the Prosecutor General's Office, together with the representatives of the State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages, and Missing Citizens, the Union of Forensic Medicine and Pathological Anatomy of the Health Ministry, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, and the representative office of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Azerbaijan, have inspected the site. The discovered bone fragments are seized for examination and laboratory study, and other necessary procedural actions are also carried out.
At the current stage of the forensic genetic examination, the identities of 10 people have been determined:
(Khojaly residents)