Azerbaijani, Belarusian FMs meet in Minsk - UPDATED
12 April 2024    Read: 636
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov held a meeting with his Belarusian counterpart Sergei Aleinik during his working visit to Minsk, the Foreign Ministry told
During the meeting, the FMs hailed the level of strategic partnership between the two countries and stressed the importance of developing cooperation in potential areas, as well as arranging reciprocal visits. They emphasized the significance of expanding cooperation in the fields of education, science, culture, and sports.
The sides highlighted the necessity of strengthening collaboration between the two countries within international organizations and explored the prospects for cooperation in diverse sectors of the economy, such as agriculture, transport, machine-building, and tourism.
Recognizing the significant potential for expanding economic relations, the ministers referred to the 13th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation, held on May 15, 2023, where crucial decisions were made and areas for further strengthening economic ties were reviewed.
FM Bayramov provided Sergei Aleinik with an overview of the preparation process for the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP29) to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, and they discussed potential cooperation within this framework.
The ministers also deliberated on the reconstruction and restoration efforts in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories, along with the possible contributions of Belarus to these endeavors.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also briefed his counterpart on the mine threat in the region.
Additionally, the FMs exchanged views on bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with his Belarusian counterpart Sergei Aleinik in Minsk, reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the broad range of issues standing on the bilateral agenda and looked at areas to advance strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Belarus.
Bayramov is paying a working visit to Minsk to take part in a meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers.