Russia recalls ambassador to Armenia
The Russian Foreign Ministry announced on Friday that it has recalled its ambassador to Armenia for consultations, reports citing Anadolu Agency.
"On May 24, the Ambassador of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia, Sergey Kopyrkin, was recalled to Moscow for consultations," the ministry said in a brief statement on its website.
Relations between Russia and Armenia have been deteriorating since the pro-Western government led by Nikol Pashinyan came to power following protests in 2021.
A significant turning point occurred after Azerbaijan reclaimed its internationally recognized territory of Karabakh, which had been occupied by Armenian separatists from 1991 to 2023.
Yerevan blamed Russia for not defending the forces it had supported for many years and turned to the West for military assistance.
Meanwhile, the Armenian authorities have begun to reduce military and security cooperation with Russia.