Azerbaijan’s parliament speaker holds several meetings in Antigua and Barbuda
Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has held several meetings as art of her working visit to Antigua and Barbuda.
Azerbaijan’s relations with the respective states were discussed with Prime Minister of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Ralph Gonsalves, Vice President of the Republic of Cuba Salvador Antonio Valdés Mesa as well as with Speaker of the House of Representatives of Antigua and Barbuda Sir Gerald Watt and Speaker of the Senate of Antigua and Barbuda Alincia Williams-Grant, the parliament’s press service told
The parties underscored the significance of co-operation and mutual support in international organizations.
Azerbaijan's efforts during its four-year chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement, her focus on the institutional development of the Organization, the strengthening of ties and solidarity among member countries, and enhancing the Organization's role in the international relations system were all referred to at the conversations. They also voiced contentment with Azerbaijan's special attention to the needs of the small developing island states during her chairmanship period.
As she was informing the vis-à-vis of the activities of the of the Parliamentary Network of the Non-Aligned Movement, established at the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova emphasised the importance of the Network as a platform for expanding co-operation between the legislative bodies of participating countries..
The discussions also touched upon the 29th session of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), set to take place in Baku in November of this year. Confidence was expressed that this event, organized by our country, will be conducted at a high level. Speaker Sahiba Gafarova said that hosting this event in our country reflects the respect and trust of the international community in Azerbaijan.
Sahiba Gafarova brought up the intended Parliamentary Conference, to be held in conjunction with the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the sidelines of the COP29, adding that the said conference would provide parliamentarians with ample opportunities to exchange views and to chart further moves in combating the climate change.
It was remarked at the meetings that addressing the issues of the small developing island states would be given due attention within the COP29 activities.
It was said at the meeting with Prime Minister Ralph Gonsalves of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines that the level of international co-operation between our country and theirs, as well as the support they provided to Azerbaijan in the United Nations Security Council gave rise to contentment.
Speaker of the House of Representatives of Antigua and Barbuda Gerald Watt praised Azerbaijan’s participation of the 4th International Conference ‘Charting a Course to Resilient Prosperity’ as well as the address of President Ilham Aliyev to the event participants.
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova and Secretary General of the Commonwealth of Nations Patricia Scotland exchanged opinions about the relations between Azerbaijan and the Commonwealth Member States. Most of the Commonwealth Member States being also members of the Non-Aligned Movement and the Azerbaijani chairmanship affording sound opportunities to have the small states’ voices heard were both broached at that conversation.
Also, the meetings saw exchanges of opinions about issues related to interparliamentary co-operation and other matters of shared interest.