3rd int’l conference on demining begins in Azerbaijan's Zangilan
3rd int’l conference on demining begins in Azerbaijan
The 3rd international conference 'Mitigating Environmental Impact of Landmines: Resource Mobilization for Safe and Green Future' has kicked off in Zangilan, Azerbaijan on May 30, AzVision.az reports.
Ambassador of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan Peter Michalko, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva, Director, Director of the Regional Office for Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) Ivana Zivkovic, international experts are participating in the event.
Over 300 representatives from 75 countries are participating in the conference hosted by Azerbaijan.
Among the participants are high-ranking officials of a number of countries, the management staff of the UN headquarters, representatives of prestigious international organizations and officials of demining centers of various countries, as well as officials of accredited diplomatic missions in Azerbaijan.
The conference will continue in Baku on May 31.