Azerbaijan’s main goal to ensure energy security – minister
05 June 2024    Read: 318
Azerbaijan's Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov reaffirmed the country's steadfast commitment to ensuring energy security during his speech at the opening of the Baku Energy Forum, reports.
"Our goal, as it was 30 years ago, remains unchanged - ensuring energy security," Shahbazov said.
The minister emphasized that Azerbaijan has been diligently working on developing renewable energy sources and establishing corridors for exporting green energy to Europe.
Shahbazov highlighted the significance of the Black Sea Energy Cable Project, for which Azerbaijan, Georgia, Hungary, and Romania have signed an agreement, with Bulgaria expressing interest in joining.
"The results of the project's feasibility study are expected to be revealed by the end of the current year," the minister said.
He added that Azerbaijan is actively working on creating a green energy corridor spanning from Azerbaijan to Nakhchivan, Türkiye, and Europe.
"Efforts are also underway to organize the supply of green energy from the Central Asian region to Europe via Azerbaijan. These initiatives will undoubtedly strengthen Azerbaijan's position as a transit country and energy supplier to Europe," he said.