Azerbaijan hosts 1st day of International Youth Forum
25 June 2024    Read: 771
The International Forum 'By Youth for Youth' has started its work in Shusha city, reports.
The opening ceremony is underway, followed by high-level panel discussions.
The event is attended by government officials, high-ranking officials of international organizations and various countries, and guests, including about 200 representatives of countries included in ICESCO.
The forum aims to discuss the views and experiences of the youth of the Islamic world in the fields of peacebuilding, sustainable development, culture, and environment, create opportunities for their participation in this area, discuss innovative solutions, and establish contacts among young leaders.
Addressing the participants, ICESCO director Salim bin Mohammed Almalik noted that the cooperation between ICESCO and Azerbaijan is developing at a rapid pace. "This year we will also participate in COP29 in Azerbaijan. ICESCO shares all proposals with partner countries with ideas in mind. We are sure that today's youth are the leaders of tomorrow. Through today's development, we will try to build a brighter future".
Elvin Aslanov, representing the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, urged young people to actively engage in the International Youth Forum in Shusha.
"To our young friends, the future lies in your hands. Utilize this forum to build connections, exchange ideas, and craft well-founded proposals that can influence policies within your countries and beyond. Your ideas have the power to reshape the world. As you participate in discussions, take note of Shusha's restored landmarks and rich cultural heritage. Let this city inspire you to safeguard our legacy while driving innovation and progress," he said. Elvin Aslanov underscored the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's readiness to support young people's initiatives.
"Just a few months ago, right here in Shusha, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation signed a cooperation memorandum with ISESCO, underscoring our dedication to advancing education, science, and culture. This partnership, akin to this forum, aims to bridge cultures and foster mutual understanding," he added.
To note, the forum will continue on June 26–27 in Baku with panel discussions and presentations involving young people. Participants from all four continents will get acquainted with the rich multicultural history and culture of Azerbaijan and its higher educational institutions.
This event will help increase youth participation in expanding Azerbaijan's ties with various regions.