US State Department: Baku-Yerevan negotiations remain key focus
03 July 2024    Read: 1466
The US will continue working with Azerbaijan and Armenia towards specific meetings and tasks within the framework of the NATO summit in Washington.
Vedant Patel, First Deputy Press Secretary of the US State Department, emphasized at a regular briefing that the ongoing discussions between the two countries are a priority for the State Department, Caliber.Az reports.
"Let me just say broadly in the context of the issue in the South Caucasus, this is a priority for us, a priority for the Secretary and other officials across this department. I have no doubt that it’s something we’ll continue to work towards. Specific meetings and engagements on the margins of the summit – I just don’t want to speak to the schedule yet," he said.
The NATO summit is scheduled to take place in Washington from July 9-11.
Earlier the US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs James O’Brien said that Azerbaijan and Armenia were invited to the NATO meeting.
“Secretary Blinken is hosting an event for all NATO partners, including Armenia and Azerbaijan. So I expect both countries to participate. This will take place at the level of foreign ministers. A total of 30 partner countries will take part,” he said.