Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Holy See hold meeting
04 July 2024    Read: 627
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Anar Alakbarov has held a meeting with a delegation of archaeologists and experts led by President of the Pontifical Commission of Sacred Archaeology of the Holy See Pasquale Iacobone, AzVision.az reports.
The meeting conveyed contentment with the progress of relations between Azerbaijan and the Holy See.
The meeting also emphasized the great importance of mutual visits, including those of Pope John Paul II in 2002, Pope Francis in 2016 to Azerbaijan, and visits by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva to the Vatican, for both bilateral relations and inter-civilizational dialogue.
In addition, the meeting highlighted the significance of the signed documents in fostering the growth of bilateral relations.
The discussions highlighted the positive outcomes of the Azerbaijani Embassy's efforts in the Holy See, emphasizing effective cooperation, successful implementation of joint projects, and ongoing progress in their collaborative work.
Furthermore, the discussions stressed that the restoration by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation of a number of historically significant monuments in the Vatican, as well as work in the field of cultural heritage protection, contribute to deepening bilateral relations.
Iacobone conveyed gratitude to First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, for all the ongoing activities.
High appreciation was given to Azerbaijan, where the right to freedom of conscience and freedom of religion is fully guaranteed, and where a large number of religious communities operate, ensuring the necessary conditions for the free conduct of religious rites, attention is paid to the Catholic community, as well as to other religious communities, and work is being carried out to restore churches and temples, including Catholic churches, in the country.
Anar Alakbarov highlighted the Foundation's openness to future projects in collaboration with the Holy See.
The meeting also emphasized the value of sharing expertise in the preservation of historical and cultural landmarks.
Along with that, Iacobone stated that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has also been invited to the ceremony commemorating the Holy Jubilee Year, which is observed every 25 years in the Holy See and will be celebrated in 2025.