President Ilham Aliyev invites Iran’s President-elect to visit Azerbaijan
06 July 2024    Read: 875
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev sent a letter of congratulations to Iran’s President-elect Masoud Pezeshkian, reports.
The letter reads: “I heartily congratulate you on your election as the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
We attach great importance to the relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran built on solid foundations such as common religious and cultural roots, friendship and brotherhood. It is gratifying that over the past decades, our mutually beneficial cooperation has developed dynamically and reached its current level, gaining a new content in all domains, especially in the economy, transport, energy and humanitarian spheres.
Today, the agreements reached on the future development areas of Azerbaijan-Iran relations based on mutual respect and good neighbourliness and the implemented joint projects serve the well-being of our countries, the sustainable development and security of the region as a whole.
I am confident that through our joint efforts, we will ensure further strengthening of the traditional friendly relations and the expansion of mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran in line with the interests of our peoples and countries.
I invite you to pay a visit to Azerbaijan to exchange views on the prospects for development of our bilateral cooperation.
I convey my best wishes to you, and wish success in your future responsible activities for the prosperity of the friendly and brotherly people of Iran.”