Fuzuli International Airport: Karabakh's air gate and symbol of development - PHOTO
09 July 2024    Read: 973
Fuzuli International Airport: Karabakh
Fizuli International Airport, put into operation three years ago in record time in the territories liberated from occupation, today is not only a transport hub, but also a symbol of accessibility and development of the Karabakh region. This airport is also the gateway to the Victory Road and the key to the main transportation hubs of the city of Shusha.
Over a short span, Fuzuli Airport has hosted numerous heads of government and hundreds of representatives from state and international think tanks, which emphasizes its strategic importance and prospects for further development of the region.
These days, Fizuli International Airport, within the framework of the unofficial summit of the Organization of Turkic States, held in Shusha, received and dispatched more than 40 flights. Among them were more than 10 types of aircraft: the successful landing of aircraft such as Gulfstream V, Falcon 7X, Airbus 319, 320, Embraer 190, wide-body Il-96, Airbus 330, 340 and Boeing 787 at Fizuli Airport has once again confirmed its ability to accommodate various types of aircraft, modern technological level and compliance with international standards.
The airport features a runway that is 3000 meters long and 60 meters wide, ensuring safe and comfortable landing and take-off of various types of aircraft. An air traffic control tower equipped with automated systems provides flight control in accordance with ICAO and IATA standards.
In addition, the terminal, equipped with modern infrastructure, allows sending at least 200 passengers per hour. The airport has baggage conveyors, a check-in system, VIP lounges, shops, restaurants and other necessary facilities to ensure the comfort of arriving passengers and guests.
Today, the air gateway of Karabakh - Fizuli International Airport, is becoming a transport and logistics center, playing an important role in the economic, political and cultural life of the region. From July 17, with the start of regular flights of the national air carrier of Azerbaijan AZAL to Karabakh, a new stage will begin towards closer integration of this region with Azerbaijan and the world. It also significantly contributes to the future development and enhancement of Karabakh's tourism potential.