Georgian ambassador to Azerbaijan retains his post
26 March 2013    Read: 239
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has proposed the Parliament to approve current Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Teimuraz Sharashenidze as ambassador, Georgian presidential press service reported.
Saakashvili also nominated the following persons as ambassadors: Khatuna Salukvadze to Lithuania, Zurab Pataridze to Kazakhstan, Irakli Koplatadze to Turkey, Konstantin Korkelia to the Permanent Mission of Georgia to the Council of Europe.
After nomination the parliament will consider candidates in the committees, and later will approve at the plenary meeting.
According to procedure, after the approval of ambassadors Georgian President should sign a decree appointing them. After the ambassadors hand over their credentials to the leaders of the countries where they are appointed to, they officially take office.