Vice-presidents of Latvia to join South Caucasus Forum
27 March 2013    Read: 219
Former Latvian President Vaira Vike-Freiberg, Valdis Zatlers and Former Prime Minister Valdis Birkavs will participate in the first South Caucasus Forum in Azerbaijan.
According to the executive director of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre, Rovshan Muradov, the event will be organized by the Centre and the Club of Madrid with the support of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora of Azerbaijan, reports.
As a co-chair of the Board of Trustees of the Centre, Vike-Freiberg during the visit will take part in the council meeting, to be held on 4-5 May in Ganja.
The International Centre Nizami Ganjavi was established in September 2012 by former presidents Vike-Freiberg, Roza Otunbayeva, Suleyman Demirel and Director of the Bibliotheca Alexandrina Ismail Serageldi, and is an international non-political and non-profit organization.