Azerbaijani mission informs UN about Armenia`s recent provocations
31 January 2014    Read: 323
Azerbaijan informed the United Nations about the recent escalation of tensions on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, condemning the Armenian provocations.
The Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the UN Office in Geneva and other international organizations made the remarks in a statement sent to the UN bodies.
"Azerbaijan strongly condemns the provocative actions of the Armenian side, which can in no way contribute to the establishment of confidence between the parties and the resolution of the long-lasting conflict," the mission said.
The mission said Azerbaijan`s stance with regards to resolving the conflict is crystal-clear.
"This is based on the resolutions of U.N. Security Council and General Assembly and the norms and principles of international law. The Armenian armed forces should be withdrawn from Azerbaijan occupied territories in the first place, in order to achieve a solution for the conflict," the mission said.
That is the shortest and most effective way of establishing peace and stability in the region, it said.
The mission also said Armenia, the country which continues the occupation of Azerbaijan`sterritories and pursues the policy of aggression against Azerbaijan is primarily responsible for the recent escalation of the situation at the frontline.
Armenian armed forces have recently violated the ceasefire over 1,000 times, killing two Army officers and wounding one civilian.
"The continuation of occupation of the Azerbaijani territories by Armenian armed forces, which is in contradiction with the relevant resolutions of U.N. Security Council and General Assembly, U.N. Charter, norms and principles of international law and the main source of tension, constitutes the major obstacle for a peaceful solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the establishment of peace in the region," the mission said.
The situation on the frontline has remained tense in recent days. Recently, head of the press service of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry Vagif Dergahli said the most ceasefire violations are observed in the directions of Fizuli, Agdam, Terter, Goranboy, Khojavend, and Jabrayil districts.
Dergahli said the number of truce violations and the intensity of shootings have increased in recent days.
Armenia occupied over 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions, after laying territorial claims against its South Caucasus neighbor that caused a brutal war in the early 1990s. Long-standing efforts by US, Russian and French mediators have been largely fruitless so far.
As a result of the military aggression of Armenia, over 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed, 4,866 are reported missing and almost 100,000 were injured, and 50,000 were disabled.
The UN Security Council has passed four resolutions on Armenian withdrawal from the Azerbaijani territory, but they have not been enforced to this day.