Azerbaijan can contribute to global nuclear safety: Dutch FM
05 February 2014    Read: 424
Azerbaijan can contribute to nuclear safety in the world, Dutch Foreign Minister Frans Timmermans said on February 4.
He made the statement at a press conference in Baku after meeting his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov.
Timmermans said the Netherlands attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan.
"The current visit to Baku is very important for the Netherlands, and there are many areas, in which countries can cooperate effectively," he said, adding that relations between Azerbaijan and the EU are also very important for the Netherlands, because they open a new era in bilateral relations.
Timmermans further said Azerbaijan is invited to the Hague to attend the Nuclear Security Summit, to be held on March 25, and the country has already given its consent to participate in the event.
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, in turn, said the two countries have good relations.
The two sides discussed prospects for developing the bilateral relations in a variety of fields, particularly in the non-oil sector, as well as exchanged views over energy cooperation.
Mammadyarov also informed Timmermans about the current state of the negotiations to find a peaceful solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
As a part of Baku visit, Timmermans also met with President Ilham Aliyev.
Speaking at the meeting, the head of the state said the relations between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands are developing successfully in various fields, recalling meeting with the Dutch Prime Minister Mark Rutte recently held in Davos, during which the sides discussed the prospects of bilateral relations.
President Aliyev expressed confidence that the visit of Timmermans to Azerbaijan will serve to further developing of the bilateral relations.
Timmermans, in turn, said his country is interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in the political, economic and other spheres, emphasizing importance of mutual visits in the development of relations. Praising the progress made in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan, the foreign minister said Dutch companies are showing great interest in the Azerbaijani economy, especially in the non-oil sector.
The meeting also discussed cooperation of the countries in various fields, including in the field of communication and information technology, infrastructure, education and different joint projects.
Azerbaijan and the Netherlands established diplomatic relations in 1992. The legal framework for bilateral cooperation includes nine documents.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands amounted to $149.71 million in the first eleven months of 2013, according to Azerbaijan`s State Customs Committee. Some $143.75 million out of this amount fall on imports, while the export of Azerbaijani goods to the Netherlands amounted to $5.96 million in this period.
An Azerbaijani-Dutch Business Forum, organized by the Azerbaijan`s Economy and Industry Ministry Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) was held in Baku last November. The event brought together representatives of about 50 companies in industry, shipbuilding, consulting, logistics and other sectors of the two countries.