First Lady attends presentation of `Nargis` magazine - PHOTOS
11 February 2013    Read: 4935
The Russian edition of `Nargis` magazine was presented at the Four Seasons Hotel Baku.
The ceremony was attended by the first lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
Speaking at the presentation, editor-in-chief of the magazine Ulviya Rahmanova spoke about the tasks and goals of the new edition.
It was noted that the magazine will become a real roadmap for a reader into the world of art and fashion. The magazine provides information about the events in the world of art and fashion, as well as modern tendencies.
The magazine will publish materials about the activity of talented sculptors, artists, writers, film directors, composers, opera singers.
The first edition places exclusive photos of the first lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador, deputy of Milli Majlis Mehriban Aliyeva, as well as the interview with professor Nargiz Pashayeva.
In addition, the edition also places an interview with Norwegian designer Kristian Aadnevik who worked with a famous French designer Jitrois, as well as the famous Russian theatre director Roman Viktyuk, English designer David Linley and a number of other famous personalities.
The 368-page magazine will be issued every quarter.