Victory of Azerbaijani youth - ELSA formes Karabakh Representation
31 October 2014    Read: 1845
The European Law Students’ Association has formed its Karabakh Representation
The world`s largest law students organization ELSA - The European Law Students’ Association held its 66th International Council Meeting in Bodrum.
ELSA Azerbaijan was represented by 13 delegates at the International Council Meeting.
The representatives made reports on the activities of the local departments of ELSA, discussed the issue of promotion and protection of human rights, implementation of organizational and management skills, projects and so on.
Azerbaijani representatives, also took a floor with the initiative of forming ELSA Karabakh local group.
The purpose of the formation of the Karabakh group is to create a condition for the youth from Karabakh to show themselves by provide their rights.
During the discussions students mentioned that ELSA Krabakh group violate nor the rights or interests of anyone as well as the relevant resolutions of the United Nations. They once more stressed that Nagorno Karabakh belongs to Azerbaijan.
ELSA’s Krabakh representation has already started its work.
ELSA International General Meeting of the Presidents (IPM) will be held in Baku, Feb. 2015.
ELSA (The European Law Students’ Association) is an international, independent, non-political, non-profit-making organisation run by and for students. ELSA is the world’s largest independent law students association and it is represented at nearly 300 law faculties in 41 countries across Europe with membership in excess of 40 000 students and young lawyers.