Istanbul hosts 30th Session of COMCEC
28 November 2014    Read: 819
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev takes part at the session.
The 30th Session of the Standing Committee for Economic and Commercial Cooperation of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (COMCEC) is underway in Istanbul with the participation of the OIC Member States and relevant OIC, regional and international institutions.
The meeting of the Senior Officials of the 30th Session of the COMCEC was held on 25-26 November, where the delegations of the Member States and the OIC institutions considered a number of agenda items related to various issues of enhancing economic and commercial cooperation among the Member States. Several presentations of international projects took place.
Among the presented projects there is “Cities of Common Cultural Heritage” international archaeological-tourism project, financed by COMCEC and implemented by the Azerbaijan Youth and Tourism Ministry.
The session participants will also prepare the Draft Resolutions on these issues for consideration by the Ministerial Meeting, which will be held on 27-28 November 2014 under the Chairmanship of President of the Republic of Turkey and Chairman of COMCEC Recep Tayyip Erdogan.