Baku 2015 European Games announces first international Athlete Ambassadors-PHOTOS
17 December 2014    Read: 767
Baku 2015 European Games has announced the first international athletes who will become Ambassadors for next summer
The high-profile athletes have been selected to represent their sports, and will feature in marketing campaigns around the continent to promote the first ever European Games.
French rhythmic gymnast Kseniya Moustafaeva and Denmark’s canoe sprinter René Holten Poulsen have been selected along with Serbia’s Basketball 3x3 team of Dušan Domović Bulut, Marko Savic, Marko Zdero and Dejan Majstorovic.
“The Ambassador programme will see support for the inaugural European Games from high profile athletes from around Europe as well as Azerbaijani medal hopefuls, so we are confident it will be a success,” Mr Simon Clegg, Chief Operating Officer of Baku 2015, said.
“I would like to congratulate the first of our international Athlete Ambassadors that have been selected and we are very much looking forward to working with them and the remaining Ambassadors who will be announced over the coming months to help promote Baku 2015.”
The six international athletes will feature in extensive marketing campaigns in their home countries and on social media to promote the European Games.
“It is very exciting for an innovative sport like Basketball 3x3 to be included in a major multi-sport event such as the European Games, and we are sure that fans will love the speed and skill of our game,” Mr Domović Bulut, 29, who is considered one of the world’s best players, said. “We are looking forward to competing against Europe’s other top teams at Baku 2015.”
“I am extremely excited to be representing Gymnastics ahead of Baku 2015,” Ms Moustafaeva, 19, said. “With all five disciplines of Gymnastics featuring at the European Games, I am sure it will be a wonderful event with the best athletes in Europe.”
“The Canoe Sprint competition at Baku 2015 is sure to be a memorable occasion and it is an honour to be selected as an Ambassador for my sport for the first ever European Games,” And Mr Poulsen, 26, who won a silver medal at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games, said.
Baku 2015 recently announced 11 Azerbaijani Athlete Ambassadors and there are plans to announce more international Athlete Ambassadors in the near future.