19 December 2014    Read: 538
The ex-president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili was deprived of the presidential passport.
Saakashvili himself made the announcement Dec. 18 in Strasbourg.
“I learned at an airline that my presidential passport was revoked, despite the fact that it is provided by the law to me until the end of my life,” he said.
Georgia’s ex-president, Saakashvili, as well as the incumbent president, Giorgi Margvelashvili, attended Dec. 18 the voting on ratification of the Association Agreement between Georgia and the EU in the European Parliament.
Saakashvili arrived in Strasbourg at an invitation of the European People`s Party (EPP).
Saakashvili left Georgia immediately after the inauguration of the new president, Margvelashvili, in November 2013, and since then hasn’t returned to his homeland.
Georgian prosecutor general’s office indicted the ex-president in absentia in four criminal cases namely, the embezzlement of state funds for personal use, dispersal of a protest on Nov. 7, 2007, beating the MP Valery Gelashvili in 2005, and the murder of the employee of the United Bank of Georgia, Sandro Girgvliani in 2006.
Currently, Saakashvili is wanted in Georgia.
Aside from that, the prosecutor general’s office appealed to Interpol to declare Saakashvili internationally wanted.