Azerbaijan to decide on routes of gas supplies to Europe in June
Azerbaijan is to decide about routes of its gas supplies to European market in June, which will significantly raise the role of the country in ensuring the European energy security.
The statement came from US ambassador to Baku Richard Morningstar at a conference in Baku `Emerging challenges: raising energy security in the 21st century`.
As for the provision of energy security, the US ambassador stated the need to intensify joint efforts for the joint protection from possible terrorist attacks and military actions.
"All energy platforms and pipelines must be protected", he said.
All the same, Morningstar continued that the protection of the strategic energy infrastructure should not be bound only to possible terrorist attacks.
"It is necessary to be ready to earthquakes, cyber attacks, computer viruses, since each aspect is able to affect and damage energy security, overall", the ambassador said.
Morningstar reminded that implementation of the BTC pipeline became possible owing to the joint efforts of the Presidents of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, Turkey Suleyman Demirel and Georgia Eduard Shevarnadze.