27 January 2015    Read: 911
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev will visit the US from January 26-31, 2015, the ministry told on Jan. 26.
The ministry will organize the presentation ceremonies of Baku process and the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in New York on January 27-28.
A meeting of the International Working Group of the Third World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue will be held as part of the visit.
Moreover, the minister plans to hold the bilateral meetings with UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon and his High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser, the head of the Foundation for Ethnic Understanding Rabbi Marc Schneier, mayor of Brooklyn Eric Adams and other senior officials.
The third World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue will be held in Baku on May 18-19, 2015. The Forum is an international project of Azerbaijan. It will be organized in partnership with such international organizations as UNESCO, the UN Alliance of Civilizations, the North-South Centre of the Council of Europe, ISESCO.