US congressmen praise partnership with Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijani-American Forum "Vision of the future," dedicated to the 21 anniversary of cooperation between the two countries continues in Baku.
Members of the U.S. Congress, diplomats and experts of the two countries spoke at a plenary session held at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
First Vice-Speaker of the Milli Mejlis Ziyafet Askerov drew attention to the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Karabakh. He expressed the hope that the United States will be more active in supporting the just position of Baku on the issue.
"I hope that with the support of members of the US Congress who are now in Baku, the number of U.S. states that have recognized the genocide in Khojaly will grow.
U.S. Congress Sen. Richard Lugar shared his memories of his visits to Baku, noting that Azerbaijan is an important partner for Washington on a global scale, while the active partnership between the two countries has contributed to the advancement of their interests.
The congressman from Texas Ted Poe said that energy security today is identified with the concept of "national security." According to him, a hundred years ago, Texas ensured about half of the world`s oil needs, and this state is aware of the energy issues like no one else.
He noted that Azerbaijan and the United States need to strengthen the "diplomatic belt" that will consolidate the partnership between the two countries.
For his part, Congressman from Ohio, Michael Turner said that the U.S. is ready to support Azerbaijan in all matters, including the diversification of energy resources.
Michael Turner`s position got the support of the former U.S. Energy Secretary Bill Richardson, who noted that energy is one of the components of partnership between Baku and Washington, and this trend must be developed taking into account the factor of diversification of Caspian resources.
U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard Mornigstar said that over the past 20 years, Azerbaijan and Washington were able to establish a strategic partnership in all spheres, including the diversification of energy resources, fight against international terrorism and the promotion of democratic institutions.
"The prospects of our relations are optimistic. We want to see Azerbaijan as a sovereign and independent state, which makes the decisions independently", Mornigstar said, pointing out that 42 American states are represented in Baku in one way or another.
"Azerbaijan and the United States are an example of democracy for the world and the region”, the congressman from the state of New York, Gregory Meeks said, noting that if the funds are invested not only in arms, but in other directions, "it is possible to achieve important results, as is seen on the example of Azerbaijan".