Next government-opposition meeting to be held on 12 February
10 February 2015    Read: 681
Leaders of some Azerbaijani opposition parties have been invited to the next government-opposition meeting. Chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP), Sardar Jalaloglu told that the invitation was sent by the Presidential Administration.
“The meeting is due to take place in the previous format and be joined by some other political party leaders who were absent last time,” he noted.
The meeting will be held at the International Press Center at 11:00 AM Feb 12.
The first meeting between the government and opposition was held on December 13, 2014 with the participation of Ali Hasanov, the head of the Socio-Political Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration.
Chairmen of Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) Sardar Jalaloghlu, Azerbaijan Liberal-Democratic Party (ALDP) Fuad Aliyev, Classic Popular Front Party (KXCP) Mirmahmud Miralioghlu, Great Establishment Party (GEP) MP Fazil Mustafa, Deputy Chairman of APFP-" title="WAPFP " class="tag-a">WAPFP Zohrab Abdullayev, Democratic Reforms Party MP Asim Mollazade, Citizen and Development Party Ali Aliyev, Great Azerbaijan Party Elshad Musayev, Hope Party MP Igbal Aghazade, Unity Party Tahir Karimov, Freedom Party Ahmed Oruj, Azerbaijan National Independence Party Yusif Baghirzade, Civil Solidarity Party MP Sabir Rustamkhanli and National Revival Movement Party MP Faraj Guliyev attended the meeting.