Next government-opposition meeting starts
12 February 2015    Read: 857
The next government-opposition meeting kicked off on Thursday at the International Press Center.
The government is represented by head of the Socio-Political Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov, deputy head of the department Tahir Suleymanov and sector head of the department Elman Pashayev and opposition by chairmen of Classic Popular Front Party (KXCP) Mirmahmud Miralioghlu, Azerbaijan People’s Party Penah Huseyn, Great Establishment Party (GEP) Fazil Mustafa, United Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Gudrat Hasanguliyev, Democratic Reforms Party Asim Mollazade, Citizen and Development Party Ali Aliyev, Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) Sardar Jalaloghlu, Great Azerbaijan Party Elshad Musayev, Hope Party MP Igbal Aghazade, Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party Araz Alizade, Freedom Party Ahmed Oruj, Azerbaijan National Independence Party Yusif Baghirzade, Intellectuals Party Gulamhuseyn Alibeyli, National Revival Movement Party Faraj Guliyev , Central Committee of Azerbaijan Communist Party Rauf Gurbanov and deputy chairman of the Central Committee of the United Azerbaijan Communist Party Musa Tukanov.
Cooperation with opposition parties and other issues will be discussed at the meeting.
A. Hasanov made an opening speech at the meeting.
The last government-opposition meeting took place behind closed doors on Dec.13, 2014.