16 February 2015    Read: 513
Ukrainian Ambassador to Georgia Vasyl Tsybenko was summoned to the ministry of foreign affairs of Georgia for clarification in connection with the appointment of the Georgian ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili, who is on the international wanted list, as head of the Advisory International Council of Reforms in Ukraine, the Georgian media said.
The press service of the ministry of foreign affairs of Georgia has also confirmed this information, according to the Georgian media.
The Ukrainian diplomat is expected in the foreign ministry to give explanations regarding this issue next week. The foreign ministry doesn’t specify the date on which the ambassador is expected at the ministry, the Georgian media said.
It is reported that the Ambassador of Georgia to Ukraine Mikhail Ukleba will also be present at the meeting in the Georgian foreign ministry.