OSCE MG co-chairs urge sides of Karabakh conflict to adhere to ceasefire
20 February 2015    Read: 1012
OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, James Warlick (US), Pierre Andrieu (France) and Igor Popov (Russia) appealed to the sides of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to adhere to the ceasefire, a message posted on the official website of OSCE said on Feb.20.
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group traveled to the region on February 16-19, according to the message. They were joined by the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.
“In their discussions with the co-chairs, the sides confirmed their commitment to the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said the message. “The presidents also agreed to consider proposals from the co-chairs that could strengthen the ceasefire.”
Moreover, the co-chairs discussed with the presidents and foreign ministers next steps towards a settlement, as well as preparations for a future meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents in 2015, according to the message.
While in the region, the co-chairs met with representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) to discuss issues related to missing persons as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said the message from OSCE.
They noted the importance of the agreement reached during the presidential summit in Paris in October 2014 to exchange information on missing persons under the auspices of the ICRC, according to the message.