BTK project to change existing economic reality – Georgian PM
30 October 2017    Read: 824
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway project is worthy of immense attention, said Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili. The BTK project will change existing economic reality, said Kvirikashvili addressing the BTK railroad official opening ceremony in Baku on Monday, reported.
“Today a new Eurasian bridge is being put into operation. Once the new railway route is fully in use, the region’s transport and trade status will gain strength. The BTK railway will serve a million passengers. The project will have impetus to tourism and new jobs will be created,” he added.
Kvirikashvili noted that Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey attach great importance to implementing new transport projects to promote international transportations.
“New ports are built, roads are modernized. The success of the BTK railway is associated with growing economic ties with China,” he said.
The Georgian prime minister said that a departing container will reach its destination within 8 days after leaving China.
Kvirikashvil also hailed President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev’s important role in the implementation of the BTK project.
He added that the Silk Road Summit to be held in Tbilisi on November 28-29 will once again highlight the importance of BTK.