BTK is historic step in connecting economies - Matthew Bryza
30 October 2017    Read: 1725
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway marks an historic step in connecting the economies of China, Central Asia, and Europe via a rail transit link through Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey, Matthew Bryza, the former co-chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group told in his exclusive statement to
"The new railway thus extends the economic and strategic reach of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and the Southern Corridor of natural gas pipelines in another transportation realm, while placing the three Anatolian and South Caucasus neighbors at the center of China’s One Belt, One Road project," Bryza added.
"While the new rail link will not have a direct impact on negotiations between Azerbaijan and Armenia over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, it does again underscore the great economic opportunities that would accuse to Armenia in terms of East-West transportation infrastructure in the case of a peaceful settlement of the conflict," Bryza added.