Trilateral cooperation format is of great importance for regional security - Ilham Aliyev
01 November 2017    Read: 1016
The format of trilateral cooperation is of great importance for regional security, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
President Aliyev made the remark at a trilateral Summit of Presidents of Azerbaijan,Iran and Russian in Tehran Nov.1.
Stressing that the first trilateral summit was held in Baku in August 2016 on the initiative of Azerbaijan, President Aliyev said that this format has a wonderful future.
“Our successful cooperation plays an important role in ensuring stability and security in the region,” said Ilham Aliyev, adding that Azerbaijan is the only country in the world that has land borders with Russia and Iran.
“This geographical location allows us to successfully cooperate in all areas,” the president emphasized.
President Aliyev further said that the trade relations between the countries increased, noting that this year, the trade turnover of Azerbaijan with Russia increased by more than 60 percent and with Iran more than 30 percent.
Speaking about the development of Azerbaijan's railway infrastructure and construction of the rail line to the Iranian border, the head of state stressed that the Azerbaijani section of the North-South Transport Corridor is ready for operation. He said that the agreement have been reached on the financing of the Astara-Rasht railway.
The three countries are contributing to the energy security of the world, noted Ilham Aliyev.
"Our cooperation is natural, sincere, and based on friendship and mutual respect," the head of state said, stressing that these relations are of great importance for both peoples and the region.