Pakistan says Armenia’s destroying monuments in occupied Azerbaijani lands unacceptable
01 November 2017    Read: 727
Armenia’s destroying ancient religious and cultural monuments, belonging to the Islamic world, in the occupied Azerbaijani lands is unacceptable, said Deputy Chairman of Pakistani Senate Maulana Abdul Ghafoor Haideri.
He was addressing a meeting with Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizade, Azerbaijani Embassy in Pakistan told, reports citing Trend.
At the meeting, it was noted that the support of Pakistani Senate’s Committee for Foreign Affairs for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, its recognition of the Khojaly genocide and acceptance of resolutions demanding immediate withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories are highly appreciated by Azerbaijan.
Maulana Abdul Ghafoor Haideri said that Pakistan considers Azerbaijan a fraternal country, and noted the importance of strengthening unity and cooperation among Islamic countries, adding a perfect example of this is the Pakistani-Azerbaijani relations.
The sides also exchanged views on the organization of high-level mutual visits, as well as expansion of cooperation in economic and humanitarian spheres.