Azerbaijan – a strategic partner for Montenegro - FM Darmanovic
02 November 2017    Read: 589
Azerbaijan is a strategic partner for Montenegro, said Foreign Minister of Montenegro Srdjan Darmanovic, who is on an official visit to Baku.
“Bilateral relations between the two countries were reflected at high-level meetings and bilateral agreements,” Darmanovic said at a joint press conference with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Thursday, reported.
The Montenegrin minister recalled that agreements on friendship and cooperation were signed between the two countries in 2013.
Darmanovic added that the planned visits to Baku of Montenegro’s prime minister and parliament speaker were discussed at the meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart.
As for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Darmanovic noted that Montenegro supports a peaceful solution to all conflicts through constructive dialogue.
“We support the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, taking into account the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group and through the implementation of UN resolutions,” he stressed.
“The delivery of Azerbaijani gas to the borders of Montenegro will enable us to diversity gas resources and expand economic relations,” he added.