No unresolved issue in Azerbaijan-Russia relations - President Aliyev
02 November 2017    Read: 1460
The close ties existing between Azerbaijani and Russian peoples are successfully developing today, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said.
President Aliyev made the remarks at a meeting with Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council of Russia, Co-Chairman of the Bilateral Commission Ilyas Umakhanov and Chairman of the People's Assembly of the Republic of Dagestan Khizri Shikhsaidov.
“While reviewing the agenda of our bilateral relations at another meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin, we found out that there is no a single issue that would need solution,” President Aliyev said.
“During the meeting we just recalled the achievements, namely, the results of our cooperation in the economic, transport, energy and political spheres,” the president said. “We gave instructions to the relevant organizations to determine the ways for further development of relations. That is, this is such a level of relations when there are no special issues needing to be resolved even at the presidents’ level."
The president stressed that all issues are being solved successfully.
"Of course, today Russia and Azerbaijan demonstrate high-level good-neighborly, partnership and reliable friendly relations,” President Aliyev said. “You, Ilyas Magomed-Salamovich and Khizri Isayevich, play a big role, as I know you are making great efforts and contributing to the strengthening of the Russia-Azerbaijan relations.”