Australia has always been strong supporter of Azerbaijan - Ambassador
05 November 2017    Read: 1125
“The bilateral relationship between Australia and Azerbaijan has grown progressively stronger since the establishment of the diplomatic ties 25 years ago. Australia has always been a strong supporter of Azerbaijan,” said Ambassador Marc Innes-Brown as he was interviewed by AZERTAC.
“A key foundation of the relationship has been parliamentary exchanges between our two countries, with reciprocal visits by members of the two parliaments. There is again a Australia-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Friendship Group in the Australian parliament. In a sign of the significance Australia attaches to the bilateral relationship, and to mark the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations, Australia’s Minister for International Development and the Pacific, Senator Fierravante-Wells, visited Azerbaijan in June. Most recently an Australian business delegation visited Baku in October, which sought to expand trade and investment links,” the diplomat said.
“There are opportunities for much greater trade and investment between Australia and Azerbaijan. There are a range of significant complementarities in oil and gas, mining, and agriculture. Australia has considerable expertise in these sectors and our companies have provided high quality goods and services all over the world. Australia has also been a supplier of high quality fast ferries to Azerbaijan. Overall I am optimistic that we can grow the commercial relationship through targeted cooperation in key sectors.”
“We have cooperated well together in the UN and other international agencies. Australia appreciated greatly Azerbaijan’s support for our successful Human Rights Council candidacy this year. We often support each other’s candidacies for international bodies, which is a sign of the strength of the relationship,” Ambassador Marc Innes-Brown added.