"Contract of the Century gave a new breath and strength to us" - President
08 November 2017    Read: 1062
“Oil workers have always served Azerbaijani people loyally. Thanks to their labor, our country has great economic potential. The solemn ceremony on extraction of 1 billionth ton of oil was held in 1971 with the participation of Heydar Aliyev. The oil strategy founded by Heydar Aliyev plays a significant role in economic development today. The Contract of the Century signed in 1994 gave a new breath and strength to us. It brought investments to our country and increased worldwide interests to Azerbaijan. As a result of this contract, infrastructure projects have been implemented in Azerbaijan”, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the solemn ceremony on production of 2 billionth ton of oil in Baku.
President Ilham Aliyev also mentioned importance of Shahdeniz contract, spoke about BTC, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, Baku-Novorossiysk and Baku-Supsa projects.
“The most modern drilling plants have been installed in Azerbaijan, platforms have been built and black gold has turned into a human capital. Oil revenues were used effectively. Azerbaijan’s oil brought stability and development to the country. Oil and gas factor will play a great role in the future of the country”, he added.
President Aliyev spoke about 23-year operation of BP in Azerbaijan: “BP-SOCAR cooperation is a model for many countries. As a partner, BP plays an active role in the leading projects. SOCAR has already become an international company and makes investments in foreign countries. Currently, the Southern Gas Corridor is being implemented. The works are carried out under the schedule”.