SGC to strengthen EU-Azerbaijan co-op, says minister
11 November 2017    Read: 1286
Implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project that can help the European Union increase its energy security and diversification of supplies, will ensure the strengthening of cooperation not only between Azerbaijan and the EU, but also multilateral cooperation in a broader geography, said Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov.
He made the remarks at a meeting with Head of EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas, said Azerbaijan’s Energy Ministry in a message Nov. 11.
Shahbazov noted that the relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, which are inherent in multi-vector cooperation, are successfully developing within various programs and projects and are on the eve of a new stage.
Successful results have been achieved in diversifying energy supply and security, developing Azerbaijan’s energy infrastructure, efficient use and saving of energy, using renewable energy sources, and improving legislation with the support of the EU, said the Azerbaijani minister.
Jankauskas, for his part, expressed confidence in the timely completion of the Southern Gas Corridor project, which is being implemented with the support of the EU and Azerbaijan’s leadership, and which is an integral part of the policy of the structure to diversify energy sources and transportation infrastructure.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the measures related to the new agreement on cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU, as well as issues of regional cooperation in the field of energy and the Eastern Partnership program.