Azerbaijan demands concrete results in Karabakh talks – Mammadyarov
15 November 2017    Read: 1362
Azerbaijan demands that the negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict bring concrete results, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
“Tonight I'm going to Moscow. There will be a meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs tomorrow,” Mammadyarov told a joint press conference with his Brazilian counterpart in Baku on Wednesday.
Mammadyarov noted that Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will be visiting Baku on November 19-20.
"The issues to be discussed are on the table and we don’t want negotiations to be held for the sake of negotiations. We even demand there be concrete results. It was also noted in the presidents' meeting that the negotiations should intensify. With this particular stance am I going to Moscow,” he said.
The Azerbaijani minister stressed that the time has come to resolve the conflict.
“Everyone knows that the negotiations should be conclusive, internally displaced persons should be returned to their native lands and peace should be restored. Azerbaijan insists that the issue should be given impetus," added Mammadyarov.