Azerbaijan, Tajikistan to resume air traffic between capitals
20 November 2017    Read: 711
Regular air traffic between the capitals of Azerbaijan and Tajikistan will be resumed from December 2017, Tajik news agency Asia-Plus reported Nov. 20 citing sources in Tajik Aluminium Company (TALCO Inc).
Reportedly, the agreement on launching regular flights of Tajikistan’s Somon Air company from December 2017 on the Dushanbe-Baku-Frankfurt-Baku-Dushanbe route was reached during a working visit of a delegation of the Somon Air and TALCO in Baku.
This issue was discussed during a meeting of the Tajik delegation with the President of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC Jahangir Askarov, Director of Buta Airways Jamil Manizade and First Vice-President of Silk Way Airlines Teymur Hasanov.
Meanwhile, the parties made decisions on training, retraining and advanced training of Tajik specialists in the field of civil aviation on the basis of specialized educational institutions of Azerbaijan, says the report.
Flights will be carried out twice a week.
Such a flight was launched in May 2012, however, due to a small passenger flow was suspended afterwards.
This flight was resumed in March 2013, but then was suspended again for the abovementioned reason.