Experience shows Karabakh talks unlikely to end soon - Russian FM
21 November 2017    Read: 1088
Experience shows that the negotiations on settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are not going to end soon, Russia’s Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a joint press conference with his Armenian counterpart Edward Nalbandian in Yerevan on Tuesday, AzVision.az reports.
Russia’s top diplomat said, since 2007, all the components of the conflict’s resolution have appeared in a number of documents.
"The documents of the time, as well as those of 2009 and 2011, were reported to the OSCE Secretary General. As proposals of the co-chairs, they are on the table and are in the form of packages. It is difficult to take one or both of these and say ‘let’s have a discussion in this regard’. Because the balance gets lost. In this case, our desire will not produce any results,” he said.
Lavrov recalled that the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia positively assessed the meeting in Geneva last month.
“It would be great if this positive approach helped us move forward in resolving the conflict,” he added.
Lavrov noted that the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are working in this direction.
“The co-chairs met with the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers separately in Moscow. Together with our American and French counterparts, we will analyze the current situation,” said the Russian minister. “We will try to make efforts to achieve progress in resolving the conflict. However, I don’t want to express excessive optimism. The problem is complicated, and our experience shows that the negotiations will not end soon.”