Azerbaijan, Japan hold political consultations
23 November 2017    Read: 1145
As part of his visit to Japan, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov met with Japan’s Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs Mitsunari Okamoto, who is a member of the House of Representatives.
Khalafov also had the 10th political ministerial consultations with Toshihiro Aiki, the Japanese Foreign Ministry’s Deputy Director-General (Ambassador) of the European Affairs Bureau and Special Representative for Central Asia, Caucasus and GUAM, the Foreign Ministry told reporters.
The sides expressed satisfaction regarding the level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan in the field of energy, emphasizing the necessity of stepping up joint efforts for the development of cooperation in agriculture, tourism, industry, information technology, health, education, sports and pharmacy as there is huge potential in the non-energy sector.
The positive impact of the Azerbaijani-Japanese inter-parliamentary cooperation on the development of bilateral relations was praised at the meeting.
The sides also expressed satisfaction with mutual activities aimed at expanding interregional cooperation.
Then, they exchanged views on Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan and discussed ways to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Deputy FM Khalafov called on the international community to intensify efforts towards the implementation of the relevant UN Security Council’s resolutions demanding the settlement of the conflict within Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.