Azerbaijan will continue partnership with NATO to provide stability in region - President Aliyev
23 November 2017    Read: 1974
Azerbaijan and NATO already have good history of cooperation, Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev said at a joint press point with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at NATO Headquarters on Nov. 23, reports.
Azerbaijani president reminded that the country participated in many NATO operations and now Azerbaijan is contributing to the Resolute Support Mission (RSM).
"Ninety four Azerbaijani servicemen serve shoulder to shoulder with NATO servicemen, in order to provide security and peace to Afghanistan," further said Ilham Aliyev.
"Azerbaijan also provides multimodal transit and flight clearances for the coalition forces," said the president. "Azerbaijan contributed to the Afghan army's National Trust Fund. As Mr. Secretary General noted, we will increase the number of our servicemen for further contributions to the peace, security and stability in Afghanistan."
The head of state recalled that Azerbaijan joined the Individual Partnership Action Plan in 2004. “Four cycles have already been completed. The fifth cycle is currently being implemented. This is an important element of our cooperation. Today, we also discussed the issues regarding the transportation security," he added.
President Aliyev said that he also discussed the issues related to transportation security with Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
"I informed Mr. Secretary General that Azerbaijan together with its neighbors successfully completed the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad, which will be the shortest route between Asia and Europe. Also, the supply to Afghanistan will be easier and more efficient through this route," Ilham Aliyev said.
"Our cooperation with NATO has great potential," said the president, noting that this is his sixth visit to the NATO Headquarters, and this shows that the Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation is very strong.
"We will continue our partnership in order to provide peace, security and stability in the region," said Ilham Aliyev.