Cooperation with Azerbaijan among priorities of EU, says Commissioner Hahn
24 November 2017    Read: 1101
Cooperation with Azerbaijan is among the priorities of the European Union, EU Enlargement Commissioner Johannes Hahn said.
Hahn made the remarks when answering the question of "Agenzia Nova", exclusively for Trend, on the sidelines of the Eastern Partnership Summit running in Brussels Nov.24.
"Inter-connectivity is a priority area within the Eastern Partnership and therefore among the priorities of the European Union's cooperation with Azerbaijan," he said.
Asked about the negotiations on the new agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan, he noted that negotiations are still ongoing.
"We are definitely making progress and hope to reach an agreement, of which both the European Union and Azerbaijan will benefit in the near future", he added.
Hahn stressed that this new agreement will broaden and deepen the scope of the relations, "based on shared fundamental values and principles, and taking into account the new global, political and economic interests we share and challenges face together."
"We want to upgrade our relationship and develop its full potential through a new bilateral agreement," said Hahn.
Reminding his visit to Baku in June 2017, Hahn stressed that he had an excellent opportunity to exchange on issues related to transport and interconnection.
"In the context of the Eastern Partnership we work together, for instance, to expand the South Caucasus Gas Pipeline. Progress is well on track and I believe this is one of the many examples that show how, through the Eastern Partnership, citizens in all Partner Countries and the European Union benefit from our shared efforts in the area of inter-connectivity," he concluded.