Azerbaijanis held protest rally outside European Parliament - PHOTOS
24 November 2017    Read: 2950
About 250 Azerbaijanis held a protest rally on Friday outside the European Parliament in Brussels, the State Committee of Azerbaijan for Work with Diaspora, told
The rally was organized by the Congress of European Azerbaijanis.
The main purpose of the rally was to convey to MEPs the concern of Azerbaijanis living in Europe over the long-standing Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Holding Azerbaijani flags, protesters strongly condemned the genocide acts and terrorist acts committed against Azerbaijanis by Armenia and called for the liberation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands occupied by Armenia.
At the end of the two-hour protest rally, participants adopted a statement urging the European Union and the entire world community to give a fair assessment to this problem in order to ensure the return of Azerbaijanis to their native lands and the liberation of the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
The statement stresses that Armenia’s aggressive policy caused to the killing of tens of thousands of people and at the same time, poses a threat to peace and stability in the region
Representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Europe expressed deep concern about the activities of Armenia, as well as the Armenian diaspora and lobby which inspire ethnic hostility and ethnic hatred, and called on world’s countries to take adequate steps against such initiatives.