SOCAR eyes to build center for liquidation of oil spills in Caspian Sea
27 November 2017    Read: 744
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR plans to build a center for the liquidation of oil spills in the Caspian Sea, Head of SOCAR Environmental Department Azer Aliyev said.
He was speaking Nov. 27 at the 5th practical conference “Oil Spill Control Caspian: Oil Spills at Sea and on Land” in Baku.
He said that the center will consist of three stations.
“The location of these three stations has already been determined, the process of allocating land has been completed,” he noted. “The design work is underway. One station will be located in Garadagh district, on the territory of Oil and Gas Production Department (OGPD) named after N. Narimanov, and will occupy an area of ​​1.5 hectares. The second station, which will occupy two hectares, will be located on the Chilov island on the “28 May” OGPD’s territory, and a third station with an area of ​​0.76 hectares is planned to be built on the territory of the Dubendi Oil Terminal.”
He added that in 2018, SOCAR plans to start the active phase of the project’s implementation.
“These stations will mainly deal with prevention of possible oil spills and their liquidation,” he said. “The international experience will be used when building the center. It is also planned to attract an international consultant to the project’s implementation and closely cooperate with the ministries of emergency situations, ecology and natural resources of Azerbaijan, Azercosmos OJSC and Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC.”